HomeNewsBiographiesDisplay

Biography

Brig Gen Brigadier Claude K. Tudor Jr.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Claude K. Tudor Jr. is the Director of Air Force Resilience under the Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Va. He is responsible for providing strategic solutions that maximize resilience and normalize help-seeking behavior as strength, and for delivering the most effective prevention and response to interpersonal and self-directed violence through engaging Airmen and their families early, and pushing professional help to our Airmen in their units. Tudor served previously as the Commander, 24th Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, Florida where he was responsible for preparing Special Tactics forces for rapid global employment to enable airpower success. The 24th SOW is the only wing in the Air Force dedicated to special tactics Airmen, providing precision strike, global access, personnel recovery and battlefield surgery. 

General Tudor was commissioned through the ROTC program at Troy State University and has spent the majority of his career in special operations ground combat assignments deploying extensively.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice, Troy State University, Troy, Ala.
1998 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1999 Masters of Business Management, Troy State University, Fort Walton Beach, Fla.
2003 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence.
2004 Joint Military Intelligence College (Intermediate Developmental Education), Bolling AFB, Washington D.C.
2004 Master’s degree, Strategic Intelligence, Joint Military Intelligence College, Bolling AFB, Washington D.C.
2007 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2010 Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
2010 Master of Strategic Studies, United States Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1992 – May 1995, Flight Commander, 314th Combat Control Squadron, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
2. May 1995 – May 1997, Flight Commander, 320th Special Tactics Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, Japan
3. May 1997 – May 1999, Director of Force Management, 720th Special Tactics Group, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
4. May 1999 – May 2000, Assistant Director of Operations, 720th Special Tactics Group, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
5. May 2000 – April 2001, Chief, Air Ops Integration, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
6. April 2001 – August 2003, Director of Operations, 321st Special Tactics Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, England
7. August 2003 – June 2004, Student, Joint Military Intelligence College, Bolling AFB, Washington D.C.
8. June 2004 – July 2006, Commander, 321st Special Tactics Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, England
9. July 2006 – July 2007, Chief of Special Tactics & Battlefield Airmen Branch, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Va.
10. July 2007 – July 2009, Foreign Affairs Specialist, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
11. July 2009 – July 2010, Student, United States Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
12. July 2010 – January 2011, U.S. Army XVIII Airborne Corps Air Liaison Officer, Fort Bragg, N.C.
13. January 2011 – December 2011, Commander, 368th Expeditionary Air Support Operations Group, Iraq
14. December 2011 – June 2014, Deputy Director of Operations, Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C.
15. June 2014 – July 2016, Vice Commander, 20th Air Force and Task Force 214 Deputy Commander, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
16. July 2016 – July 2017, Deputy Director Clandestine Operations, Global Access & Mission Integration, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
17. July 2017 – March 2018, (Acting) Director Clandestine Operations, Global Access and Mission Integration, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
18. March 2018 – April 2019, Commander, 24th Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
19. May 2019 – Present, Director of Air Force Resilience, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2007 – July 2009, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Global Security Affairs, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a lieutenant colonel
2. December 2011 – June 2014, Deputy Director of Operations, Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C., as a colonel
3. July 2016 – July 2017, Deputy Director Clandestine Operations, Global Access and Mission Integration, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel
4. July 2017 – March 2018, (Acting) Director Clandestine Operations, Global Access and Mission Integration, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with one device
Bronze Star with one device
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Gallant Unit Citation

OTHER AWARDS AND HONORS
1994 Air Combat Command Combat Control Officer of the Year
1996 Air Force Special Operations Combat Control Officer of the Year
1996 Air Force Combat Control Officer of the Year
2004 Air Force Special Operations Gill Robb Wilson Award Recipient

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1992
First Lieutenant July 26, 1994
Captain July 26, 1996
Major February 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2006
Colonel October 1, 2010
Brigadier General February 5, 2019

(Current as of February 2019)